Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice IT Ambulance Privacy Vision

We recognise that privacy is more than just a matter for legal compliance and is key to upholding a relationship of trust. IT Ambulance is committed to the privacy of our company, it’s employees, our clients and other confidential information that comes into our possession.

IT Ambulance Privacy Mission Statement

Our ISO27001 certified policies and procedures help to ensure the proper use and disclosure of such information as well as foster a culture that values privacy through awareness. We provide meaningful advice and guidance on “Best Practice” and expectations throughout our whole supply chain.

Owner and Data Controller
Director of Data Protection
IT Ambulance Ltd.
Chapel Lane
Zeals
Wiltshire
BA12 6NZ

Types of personal information we collected

Our information technology stores the following personally identifiable: Cookies, Usage Data, Title, Name, Email Address, Phone Number and Mobile Number. If your visit our premises your image may also be captured on CCTV.

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this website.

All Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

IT Ambulance offers a solely Business to Business service. We do not knowingly hold information on private individuals outside of their work role. We do not hold any Special Category data about you.

Often we will obtain your information through your use of our website or through our other marketing activites, often by referrals from people who believe we have done good work from them and want to introduce us to their colleagues or peers.

In this latter case we believe that this is with the individuals concerned consent. Occasionally we may buy a list of information in from a 3rd Party to enhance and refresh the information we hold on companies we have already been in communication with.

We use this information to educate and inform on industry issues and to encourage interest in using our service. In so far as we may use third party applications and services to conduct this communication we may share control of your data. In the case of CCTV, covering our immediate physical premises, this is used for the purpose of Crime Detection and Prevention. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the lawful bases we rely upon for processing this information are

  • (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting customerservices@itambulance.co.uk<mailto:customerservices@itambulance.co.uk>
  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.
  • (c) We have a legal obligation.
  • (d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is stored electronically on our systems in the UK though we may replicate our systems in multiple locations within the UK for the purposes of Disaster Recovery.

All of the data that we hold is secured using market leading or enterprise quality security technology and approaches externally, and is audited for quality under our ISO 27001 certification.

As a customer or potential customer we may hold your data or personal information for up to 7 years from our last contact. Within this 7 year period we will remove your personal information from our production systems onto an archive so that the data is no longer captured in our routine data backup.

Any such hardware that is used to hold this archive information will undergo a secure data wipe and data destruction; in accordance to the then industry best practice by the end of this period.

Your data protection rights

IT Ambulance only wants to use your data in a way that you are comfortable with.

Transparency is part of our company ethic, as well as you legal right regarding your personal information.

If we can explain or help your understanding of the data we hold, please contact us in any way you feel comfortable with: via email to customerservices@itambulance.co.uk, or Phone 0800 0214999, or via the facility of our website or social media pages.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

    • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
    • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
    • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to object to processing – You have theright to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
    • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
    • Please contact us atcustomerservices@itambulance.co.uk if you wish to make a request or find out how these rights apply to any of the information that we process.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at customerservices@itambulance.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Start a conversation

Book a no obligation phone consultation with one of our management team to discuss your IT support requirements.